Committees

Conference Travel Award

Cath­er­ine Peichel, Chair, Uni­ver­sity of Bern, CH
Kay­la King, Uni­ver­sity of Oxford, UK
Lukáš Kra­tochvil, Charles Uni­ver­sity, CZ
Mehmet Somel, Middle East Tech­nic­al Uni­ver­sity, TR

Environmental Impact Committee

Craig Prim­mer, Chair, Uni­ver­sity of Hel­sinki, FI
Dieter Ebert, Uni­ver­sity of Basel, CH
Claudia Fricke, Uni­ver­sity of Halle, DE
Ophélie Ronce, Insti­tut des Sci­ences de l’Évolution, FR
Auréli­en Tel­li­er, Tech­nic­al Uni­ver­sity of Munich, DE
Anja Westram, Insti­tute of Sci­ence and Tech­no­logy, AU

Equal Opportunities Initiative

Anne Char­manti­er, Chair, CEFE, CNRS, FR
Michael Jen­nions, Aus­trali­an Nation­al Uni­ver­sity, AU
Bil­jana Sto­jković, Uni­ver­sity of Bel­grade, RS

Global Evolutionary Biology Initiative

Yan­nis Michala­kis, Co-chair, IRD CNRS, FR
Nina Slet­vold, Co-chair, Uppsala Uni­ver­sity, SE
Deepa Agashe, Nation­al Centre for Bio­lo­gic­al Sci­ences, Ban­galore, IN
Leonardo Baci­ga­lupe, Uni­ver­sid­ad Aus­tral, CL
Josefa González, Insti­tute of Evol­u­tion­ary Bio­logy (CSIC-UPF), ES
Jac­ob Höglund, Uppsala Uni­ver­sity, SE
Simone Immler Uni­ver­sity of East Anglia, UK
Tadeusz Kawecki, Uni­ver­sity of Lausanne, CH
Mehmet Somel, Middle East Tech­nic­al Uni­ver­sity, TR
Elio Sucena, Insti­tuto Gul­ben­ki­an de Ciência/University of Lis­bon, PT

Godfrey Hewitt Mobility Award

Con­statino Macias Gar­cia, Chair, UNAM, MX
Frida Ben-Ami, Uni­ver­sity of Tel Aviv, IL
Andrea Betan­court, Uni­ver­sity of Liv­er­pool, UK

John Maynard Smith Prize

Andrea Betan­court, Chair, Uni­ver­sity of Liv­er­pool, UK
Angus Buck­ling, Uni­ver­sity of Exeter, UK
Cath­er­ine Peichel, Uni­ver­sity of Bern, CH

Outreach Initiative

Josefa González, Chair, Insti­tute of Evol­u­tion­ary Bio­logy (CSIC-UPF), ES
Del­phine Sicard, INRA, FR
Rhonda R. Snook, Stock­holm Uni­ver­sity, SE
Hilde­gard Ueck­er, MPI Evol­u­tion­ary Bio­logy, DE
Karine Van Doninck, Uni­ver­sity of Namur, BE

Policy Committee

Jon Bridle, Chair, Uni­ver­sity Col­lege Lon­don, UK
Heloise Dufor, EVOKE
Kay­la King, Uni­ver­sity of Oxford, UK
Jonna Kul­muni, Uni­ver­sity of Hel­sinki, FI
John Pan­nell, Uni­ver­sity of Lausanne, CH

Progress Meetings in Evolutionary Biology

Luke Hol­man, Chair, Edin­burgh Napi­er Uni­ver­sity, UK
Max Reu­ter, Uni­ver­sity Col­lege Lon­don, UK
Mike Ritch­ie, Uni­ver­sity of St. Andrews, UK
Tanja Schwander, Uni­ver­sity of Lausanne, CH

Special Topic Networks Initiative

Ellen Decaesteck­er, KU Leuven, BE
Troy Day, Queen’s Uni­ver­sity, CA
Simone Immler, Uni­ver­sity of East Anglia, UK
Yan­nis Michala­kis, IRD CNRS, FR

Stearns Graduate Student Prize

Max Reu­ter, Chair, Uni­ver­sity Col­lege Lon­don, UK
and a pan­el of Edit­ors of the Journ­al of Evol­u­tion­ary Biology